2019 Pulitzer Prize Winners: Full List

1 BUSINESS

Business News - Opportunities - Reviews

 

 

PUBLIC SERVICE

The Sun Sentinel’s sweeping coverage of the causes and consequences of the deadly mass shooting at Marjory Stoneman Douglas High School in Parkland, Fla., shaped the national gun safety debate and prompted changes in local policies. The paper addressed a culture of leniency at Broward County schools, blunders by the sheriff’s office in responding to the attack and attempts by officials to mask their failures.

Finalists ProPublica, The Washington Post

BREAKING NEWS REPORTING

Finalists The Chico Enterprise-Record; South Florida Sun Sentinel

INVESTIGATIVE REPORTING

Finalists David Barstow, Susanne Craig and Russ Buettner of The New York Times; Kathleen McGrory and Neil Beid of The Tampa Bay Times

EXPLANATORY REPORTING

Finalists Kyra Gurney, Nicholas Nehamas, Jay Weaver and Jim Wyss of The Miami Herald; Aaron Glanz and Emmanuel Martinez of Reveal/The Center for Investigative Reporting; Staff of The Washington Post

LOCAL REPORTING

Finalists Barbara Laker, Wendy Ruderman, Dylan Purcell and Jessica Griffin of The Philadelphia Inquirer; Brandon Stahl, Jennifer Bjorhus, MaryJo Webster and Renée Jones Schneider of the Star Tribune of Minneapolis, Minn.

NATIONAL REPORTING

Finalists Staff of Associated Press; Staff of The New York Times with contributions from Carole Cadwalladr of The Guardian/The Observer

INTERNATIONAL REPORTING

Finalists Rukmini Callimachi of The New York Times

FEATURE WRITING

Finalists Deanna Pan and Jennifer Berry Hawes of The Post and Courier, Charleston, S.C., and Elizabeth Bruenig of The Washington Post

COMMENTARY

Finalists Caitlin Flanagan of The Atlantic; Melinda Henneberger of The Kansas City Star

CRITICISM

Finalists Manohla Dargis of The New York Times; Jill Lepore of The New Yorker

EDITORIAL WRITING

Finalists The editorial board of The Advocate in Baton Rouge, La., and the editorial board of The Capital Gazette in Annapolis, Md.

EDITORIAL CARTOONING

Finalists Ken Fisher, freelancer, Rob Rogers, freelancer

BREAKING NEWS PHOTOGRAPHY

Finalists Noah Berger, John Locher and Ringo H.W. Chiu of Associated Press; Staff of Associated Press

FEATURE PHOTOGRAPHY

Finalists Craig F. Walker of The Boston Globe; Maggie Steber and Lynn Johnson of National Geographic

FICTION

Finalists “The Great Believers,” by Rebecca Makkai (Viking Books); “There There,” by Tommy Orange (Alfred A. Knopf)

DRAMA

Finalists “Dance Nation,” by Claire Barron; “What the Constitution Means to Me,” by Heidi Schreck.

HISTORY

Finalists “Civilizing Torture: An American Tradition,” by W. Fitzhugh Brundage (Harvard University Press); “American Eden: David Hosack, Botany, and Medicine in the Garden of the Early Republic,” by Victoria Johnson (Liveright/W.W. Norton).

BIOGRAPHY

Finalists “The Road Not Taken: Edward Lansdale and the American Tragedy in Vietnam,” by Max Boot (Liveright/W.W. Norton), and “Proust’s Duchess: How Three Celebrated Women Captured the Imagination of Fin-de-Siècle Paris,” by Caroline Weber (Alfred A. Knopf).

POETRY

Finalists “feeld,” by jos charles (Milkweed); “Like,” by A. E. Stallings (Farrar, Straus and Giroux).

GENERAL NONFICTION

Finalists “Rising: Dispatches From the New American Shore,” by Elizabeth Rush (Milkweed); “In a Day’s Work,” by Bernice Yeung (The New Press).

MUSIC

Finalists “Sustain,” by Andrew Norman, premiered by the Los Angeles Philharmonic (Schott Music), and “Still,” by James Romig, released by New World Records.

SPECIAL CITATIONS

1 BUSINESS

Business News - Opportunities - Reviews

 

 

Leave a Reply